Sunday, August 28, 2011

Sunday Bike Ride

Greetings and Holykisses,

I've been sitting here for 45 minutes trying to figure out how to get photos from my Blackberry to our computer. I know how to send them to facebook, or send them in a text but they will just not send in an email and for the life of me I can't figure out how to transfer them to the computer? Don't you just wish sometimes you could push a button and have a teeny weeny, brilliant computer geek appear? My brain no longer wishes to mess with any of it and thankfully my Strongheart will be back from his vacation tomorrow. Maybe he'll know how to do it. ~ For now, you'll just have to imagine our motorcycle ride to Boxley valley this afternoon.

After church today, Myguy and I rode first to KFC for lunch, and then headed to the mountains for the afternoon. We bring bottles of water with us so we can take hydration breaks here and there when our rear ends start to fall asleep. It's fun to explore new places while stretching our legs. (Those were the photos I was gonna show ya!)

We ended up at Boxley Valley which is well known for elk and we saw just one along a treeline. We also saw 2 deer, one squirrel and a bunny. - The critters can be cause for concern on a bike. Deer can jump out at you... or a skunk,... and often snakes are crossing the road as well. Even dogs; no especially dogs are scary on a motorcycle. lol Squirrels; I've come to learn are highly unpredictable. They're lot like us women I think...because they change their minds alot! They begin to cross a road, change their mind midway and go a foot or so and then think "oh no... I don't want to go that way, I really want to go the other way... well no... I dunno- left, right, left?... decisions... decisions!!!???? ...- Sometimes I swear they just close their eyes and hug the road til the very last second. You try to center your wheels and miss them only for them to change their mind again. What funny creatures. ;)

We still haven't taken our summer vacation this year so we began planning a little get away. It's gonna be an adventure because we've never gone away for days on just a motorcycle. We only have the two saddlebags and that's it. -- Not sure how that's gonna all work? We're gonna have to learn how to pack. About a month ago we took off for an evening ride and I wasn't thinkin ahead at all. Usually I throw my fannypack in a saddlebag and it has my ID, glasses, contact case, tylenol; -all that kinda thing. But since it was a spontaneous decision to ride; ... I forgot everything. Everything! I had no jacket and was only wearin a tank top. We seem to always end up in the mountains and as the sun goes down it gets chilly! I told Myguy that I just realized I had no id, no cellphone, no jacket. - It was getting very dark, and we had no flashlite either, and no water, and no food. But guess what I did remember to bring? The one and only thing I remembered to bring was my lipstick. Hmmm... we know what has value to me don't we? Egads. Vanity vanity! Perhaps I think too much of my Revlon 467 Pearl Plum Baby. (ya think?) haaa

Today was beautiful though. Funny how delightful the mid 90s compares to 113 or so. . While we rode; Myguy and I sang praise and worship music through our intercoms; starting with Our God is an Awesome God.
It was a glorious day!

Great is the LORD and most worthy of praise;
his greatness no one can fathom.
One generation commends your works to another;
they tell of your mighty acts.
They speak of the glorious splendor of your majesty—
and I will meditate on your wonderful works.
They tell of the power of your awesome works—
and I will proclaim your great deeds.
They celebrate your abundant goodness
and joyfully sing of your righteousness. Psalm 145: 3-7


Our God is an awesome God.
Holykisses xoxo
Lea

9 comments:

Paula said...

Celebrating in God's abundant goodness. Just love that Lea! So glad you are going to take some fun time together. Be Blessed!

Sue@CountryPleasures said...

No pictures needed, you paint a pretty picture with words! :) But I am looking forward to seeing that elk! lol

From the Heart said...

I agree with Sue, you paint a very pretty picture. Be glad you weren't on the East Coast. We didn't get anything but it went over our daughter#1 in VB but all they had was rain. She also has our grandson (daughter#2's son) because the college was shut down. He was accepted at the college where daughter#1 works. My husband told her she should come home but she had been through another hurricane several years ago and only lost power. They did just find.
Blessings, my friend

Barbara Jean said...

cute post sweetie!!

hugs and blessings
barb

Sherry said...

I agree with Sue. No pictures needed, even though I love to see any part of your country. =) Glad to meet with you today and hear about your day. xo

Heidi said...

Loved everything about this post! So did Mark! Hugs, Heidi

Trace4J said...

God is Good! I enjoyed your post too. So glad you had a great weekend with your Guy.
And hey in our chicken processing pictures I had on lipstick too. lol
Hugs Friend
Trace
www.grannytracescrapsandsquares.com

Denise said...

Oh I had to laugh when you said the word Lipstick! Oh how we love our lipstick..... When you get a minute you might like my lipstick story.... it is a LOT like yours.....

We have not yet taken any time off this summer because of the heat.. not sure if we will do anything this year......Did not even take the cover off the camper... All the lakes are down too far for Kayaks and now some type of bacteria are shutting down a lot of lakes around here... I love summer but am ready for this to be over. Looks like we are going to have a nice cold front come in this weekend. Burrrrrrrrrr got to get my sweaters out... going to be 60 one night! hahahaha

Here is the link to my lipstick post.... I think you will enjoy it..

http://lifeatthewaldens.blogspot.com/2009/12/no-lipstick.html

katie said...

That motorcycle trip sounds like fun. Have a great time and be careful.